Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to AAAASF.
The following privacy practices apply to usage of the domain www.aaaasf.org and its sub-domains. It also applies to usage of other domain names owned by AAAASF that forward or point to this domain, including but not limited to www.aaaasfi.org. Your use of AAAASF’s website constitutes your acceptance of AAAASF’s privacy policy and your consent to AAAASF’s use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance.
This website is not directed to or intended for minor children under the age of 13 years old (“Minors”). Minors are not authorized to access or use AAAASF’s website. In conformance with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, AAAASF does not knowingly collect or use personal identifiable information from Minors through its website. To the extent that personally identifiable information is inadvertently received from a Minor, AAAASF will delete such information from its records as soon as it is discovered.

Uses of Information.
AAAASF does not sell your personal information to third parties for commercial purposes without your explicit consent. AAAASF may use personal information collected from you to inform you about new products and services or upcoming events. Any such contact by email initiated by AAAASF will allow you to opt-out in accordance with the CAN SPAM Act, effective January 1, 2000. Any telephone or postal address you provide AAAASF may be used by AAAASF to contact you regarding new products and services or upcoming events. You may inform us of your desire not to be contacted regarding such matters, or specify the medium in which you prefer to be contacted, by calling us or emailing us as specified below, and AAAASF will respect your wishes.

What AAAASF Collects.
For each visitor to AAAASF’s website, AAAASF’s webserver automatically recognizes the user's domain name, IP address, browser/device information, geographic location, and email address (where possible). AAAASF also collects the email addresses of those who communicate with us via email. AAAASF may collect both aggregate and user-specific information as to which pages that users access or visit. AAAASF collects information volunteered by users, such as survey information, applications, and/or registrations. AAAASF uses this information for its own business purposes, to improve the content of its website, and to customize the content and/or layout of its website pages. This information is not shared with third parties for commercial purposes. AAAASF may aggregate such information about its users in a non-personally identifiable manner and provide this information to its advertisers.

Cookies.
Certain pages within AAAASF’s website may contain data collection devices such as cookies placed on your hard drive. You may decline such cookies if your browser permits. If you do so, you may be unable to access certain features of AAAASF’s site. AAAASF uses these cookies to record user-specific information on which pages our users access or visit and to make AAAASF’s website more user-friendly. Google, as a third party vendor, also may store cookies on your hard drive at their discretion in order to enable services to which AAAASF subscribes. Information about the privacy of Google cookies and services can be found on the Google website. AAAASF’s website may contain links to other websites. Once you leave www.aaaasf.org, the use and protection of your personal information is governed by the privacy policy at that website. AAAASF makes no assurances as to the protection of your information once you link from its website.  You should review the privacy policy of each domain you visit.

Personally Identifiable Information.
AAAASF uses industry-standard practiceswhen transferring and receiving user data exchanged with its website.  However, due to the pace of technological advancements, AAAASF cannot guarantee absolute and complete security for your personal information. AAAASF has appropriate security measures in place in its physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of information that AAAASF has collected about you via its website. While AAAASF is committed to insuring your privacy, AAAASF may be required to disclose your personal information if required by law or when necessary to comply with a court order or legal process and you hereby authorize the release of personal information as determined reasonably necessary in the sole discretion of AAAASF for such purposes.

Inquiries.
If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the Agreement, please feel free to contact us as follows:

Our postal address is:
5101 Washington Street, Suite 2F
Gurnee, Illinois 60031

We can be reached via email at reception@aaaasf.org and by telephone at (847) 775-1970.